High School

4A Provincial Championships

Day 1 - March 7, 2018

‍

Game 1: #6 Semiahmoo 95 vs #11 Rutland 74

Game 2: #4 W.J. Mouat 60 vs #13 Belmont 70

Game 3: #5 Vancouver College 79 vs #12 Terry Fox 63

Game 4: #7 St. George's 76 vs #10 Walnut Grove 89

Game 5: #3 Handsworth 80 vs #14 Holy Cross 82

Game 6: #8 Burnaby South 80 vs #9 Lord Tweedsmuir 60

Game 7: #2 Tamanawis 83 vs #15 North Peace 48

Game 8: #1 Oak Bay 89 vs #16 Mount Baker 36

‍

Day 2 - March 8, 2018

‍

Game 9: #7 St. George's 90 vs #15 North Peace 83

Game 10: #4 W.J. Mouat 52 vs #12 Terry Fox 81

Game 11: #9 Lord Tweedsmuir 95 vs #16 Mount Baker 42

Game 12: #3 Handsworth 83 vs #11 Rutland 74

‍

Game 13 (Quarter-Final): #6 Semiahmoo 83 vs #14 Holy Cross 64

Game 14 (Quarter-Final): #1 Oak Bay 66 vs #8 Burnaby South 78

Game 15 (Quarter-Final): #2 Tamanawis 63 vs #10 Walnut Grove 60

Game 16 (Quarter-Final): #5 Vancouver College 62 vs #13 Belmont 67

‍

Day 3 - March 9, 2018

‍

Game 17: #4 W.J. Mouat 75 vs #16 Mount Baker 45

Game 18: #11 Rutland 77 vs #15 North Peace 69

Game 19: #1 Oak Bay 86 vs #5 Vancouver College 68

Game 20: Holy Cross 97 vs Walnut Grove 88

Game 21: Handsworth 83 vs St. George's 94

Game 22: Terry Fox 64 vs Lord Tweedsmuir 80

‍

Game 23 (Semi-Final): Burnaby South 70 vs Belmont 58

Game 24 (Semi-Final): Semiahmoo 74 vs Tamanawis 67

‍

Day 4 - March 10, 2018

‍

Game 25: North Peace 55 vs Mount Baker 78

Game 26: Rutland 66 vs W.J. Mouat 75

Game 27: #3 Handsworth 70 vs #12 Terry Fox 73

Game 28: St. George's 71 vs Lord Tweedsmuir 92

Game 29: Walnut Grove 90 vs Oak Bay 82

Game 30: Holy Cross 63 vs Vancouver College 66

Game 31: Tamanawis 100 vs Belmont 76

‍

Game 32 (Final): #6 Semiahmoo 72 vs #8 Burnaby South 80

‍

Final Standings 

1. Burnaby South Rebels

2. Semiahmoo Totems

3. Tamanawis Wildcats

4. Belmont Bulldogs

5. Vancouver College Fighting Irish

6. Holy Cross Crusaders

7. Walnut Grove Gators

8. Oak Bay Bays

9. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers   

10. St. George's Saints

‍

Quinn Keast Foundation Player of the Game Baltej Sohal, Burnaby South  

Roger Morrow Coaching Award: Championship Coach: Mike Bell, Burnaby South  

Most Inspirational Team: Belmont Bulldogs   

Most Sportsmanlike Team: Rutland Voodoos   

Best Defensive Player: Adam Paige, Semiahmoo  

Most Valuable Player: Jusuf Sehic, Burnaby South  

‍

First Team All-Stars

Adam Paige, Semiahmoo

Miguel Tomley, Tamanawis

James Woods, Walnut Grove 

Sasha Vujisic, Burnaby South 

Vlad Mahaila, Semiahmoo  

‍

Second Team All-Stars

Uyi Ologhola, Holy Cross

Jack Cruz-Dumont, Vancouver College

Isaac Ickovich, Belmont

Jiordano Khan, Burnaby South

Nishad Tarak, Belmont  

Braich Foundation Most Inspirational Player Award: Lucas Gage, Belmont  

School Spirit Award: Semiahmoo Totems

‍

‍