Canada

Basketball BC U15 and U17 Team rosters announced

Vancouver, B.C. - Congratulations to the athletes selected to represent British Columbia on the 2018 Provincial Teams. Kamloops and Thompson Rivers University  will host the U15 and U17 Boys National Championship, while the Richard J. Currie Center on the campus of the University of New Brunswick in Fredericton will host the U15 and U17 Girls National Championships. Both tournaments will run from August 6-11.

‍

U15 GIRLS

Alyza Aikins - Lord Tweedsmuir

Teah Best - Fraser Heights

Marijke Duralia - St. John Brebeuf

Isabelle Forsyth - Semiahmoo

Makenna Jacklin - Okanagan Mission

Kiara Ker - Parkland/Mt. Baker

Neyha Lali - Brookswood

Deja Lee - Semiahmoo

Lily Pink - Okanagan Mission

Sammy Shields - Riverside

Julia Tuchscherer - G.W. Graham

Tara Wallack - Semiahmoo

Alternates:

Reese Manns - Claremont

Eva Person - Stelly's

‍

Head Coach: Leanne Evans

Assistant Coach: Brian Lee

Trainer: Chris Spencer

Assistant Trainer/Analyst: Abby Dixon

‍

U15 BOYS

Naveed Abdollahi - Dr. Charles Best

Cormick Brown - Lambrick Park

Tyrelle Chadwick - Westsyde

Cole Cruz-Dumont - Vancouver College

Evan Kimm - Brookswood

Caleb Lyons - Duchess Park

Nesta Malcolm - Fernie

Ravjeet Randhawa - Fleetwood Park

Yurdan Rozumnyj - Rockridge

Oliver Seto - Sir Winston Churchill

Cameron Slaymaker- Terry Fox

Justin Sunga - Burnaby Soouth

‍

Head Coach: Cassidy Kannemeyer

Assistant Coach: Eric Williams

Trainer: Aaron Chew

‍

U17 GIRLS

Shemaiah Abatayo - Britannia

India Aikins - Lord Tweedsmuir

Jessica Clarke - St. Thomas Aquinas

Jenna Dick - Brookswood

Kennedy Dickie - Kelowna

Faith Dut - Semiahmoo

Jayden Gill - Robert Bateman

Madison Gobeil - South Kamloops

Sophia Kramer - Sullivan Heights

Breona Martina - Heritage Woods

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas - South Kamloops

Deanna Tuchscherer - G.W. Graham

Alternates:

Abigail Becker - Ballenas

Madeleine Counsell - Heritage Woods

Hannah Loukes - Duchess Park

Jaden Yamamoto - Penticton

‍

Head Coach: Cheryl Jean Paul

Assistant Coach: Breanne Watson

Apprenctice Coach: Breanna Cabuco

Trainer: Chris Spencer

Assistant Trainer/Analyst: Abby Dixon

‍

U17 BOYS

Soren Ericson - Duchess Park

Parker Jonston - Kelowna

Joshua Kagande - Britannia

Jiordano Khan - Burnaby South

Diego Maffia - Oak Bay

Dylon Matthews - Seycove

Liam McChesney - Charles Hays

Victor Radocaj - McMath

Michael Risi - Holy Cross

Jeevan Sidhu - Tamanawis

Luc Therrien - Vancouver College

Sasha Vujisic - Burnaby South

‍

Head Coach: Kevin Hanson

Assistant Coach: Ransford Brempong

Assistant Coach: Ed Lefurgy

Trainer: Aaron Chew

‍